Team USA won consecutive gold medals for the first time with future star Patrick Kane leading the tournament in scoring with 12 points.
Name | Pos | Height (CM) | Weight (KG) | DOB | Hometown | College Commitment | NHL Rights |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brett Bennett | G | 6-1 (185) | 185 (84) | 3/8/1988 | Williamsville, N.Y. | Boston Univ. (HEA) | Phoenix Coyotes (2006, 5th rd., 130th ovr.) |
Michael Carman | F | 6-0 (183) | 181 (82) | 4/14/1988 | Apple Valley, Minn. | Univ. of Minnesota (WCHA) | Colorado Avalanche (2005, 3rd rd., 81st ovr.) |
Cade Fairchild | D | 5-11 (180) | 190 (86) | 1/15/1989 | Duluth, Minn. | Univ. of Minnesota (WCHA) | St. Louis Blues (2007, 4th rd., 96th ovr.) |
Ryan Flynn | F | 6-3 (191) | 209 (95) | 3/22/1988 | Lino Lakes, Minn. | Univ. of Minnesota (WCHA) | Nashville Predators (2006, 6th rd., 176th ovr.) |
Blake Geoffrion | F | 6-2 (188) | 187 (85) | 2/3/1988 | Brentwood, Tenn. | Univ. of Wisconsin (WCHA) | Nashville Predators (2006, 2nd rd., 56th ovr.) |
Ryan Hayes | F | 5-9 (175) | 176 (80) | 6/4/1989 | Syracuse, N.Y. | Boston College (HEA) | |
Erik Johnson | D | 6-4 (193) | 225 (102) | 3/21/1988 | Bloomington, Minn. | Univ. of Minnesota (WCHA) | St. Louis Blues (2006, 1st rd., 1st ovr.) |
Patrick Kane | F | 5-10 (178) | 176 (80) | 11/19/1988 | Buffalo, N.Y. | -- | Chicago Blackhawks (2007, 1st rd., 1st ovr.) |
James McBain | D | 6-1 (185) | 196 (89) | 2/25/1988 | Faribault, Minn. | Univ. of Wisconsin (WCHA) | Carolina Hurricanes (2006, 2nd rd., 63rd ovr.) |
Kevin Montgomery | D | 6-1 (185) | 190 (86) | 4/4/1988 | Rochester, N.Y. | Ohio State Univ. (CCHA) | Colorado Avalanche (2006, 4th rd., 110th ovr.) |
James O'Brien | F | 6-3 (191) | 194 (88) | 1/29/1989 | Maplewood, Minn. | Univ. of Minnesota (WCHA) | Ottawa Senators (2007, 1st rd., 29th ovr.) |
Trent Palm | D | 6-0 (183) | 205 (93) | 6/10/1988 | Edina, Minn. | Univ. of Minnesota-Duluth (WCHA) | |
Joseph Palmer | G | 6-1 (185) | 205 (93) | 2/19/1988 | Yorkville, N.Y. | Ohio State Univ. (CCHA) | Chicago Blackhawks (2006, 4th rd., 96th ovr.) |
Luke Popko | F | 5-10 (178) | 205 (93) | 3/29/1988 | Skillman, N.J. | Boston Univ. (HEA) | |
Rhett Rakhshani | F | 5-10 (178) | 183 (83) | 3/6/1988 | Huntington Beach, Calif. | Univ. of Denver (WCHA) | N.Y. Islanders (2006, 4th rd., 100th ovr.) |
Mike Ratchuk | D | 5-10 (178) | 190 (86) | 2/20/1988 | Buffalo, N.Y. | Michigan State Univ. (CCHA) | Philadelphia Flyers (2006, 2nd rd., 42nd ovr.) |
Brian Strait | D | 6-1 (185) | 205 (93) | 1/4/1988 | Waltham, Mass. | Boston Univ. (HEA) | Pittsburgh Penguins (2006, 3rd rd., 65th ovr.) |
Chris Summers | F | 6-2 (188) | 203 (92) | 2/5/1988 | Milan, Mich. | Univ. of Michigan (WCHA) | Phoenix Coyotes (2006, 1st rd., 29th ovr.) |
Bill Sweatt | F | 6-0 (183) | 198 (90) | 9/21/1988 | Elburn, Ill. | Colorado College (WCHA) | Chicago Blackhawks (2007, 2nd rd., 38th ovr.) |
James van Riemsdyk (C) | F | 6-3 (191) | 216 (98) | 5/4/1989 | Middletown, N.J. | Univ. of New Hampshire (HEA) | Philadelphia Flyers (2007, 1st rd., 2nd ovr.) |
Nigel Williams | D | 6-4 (193) | 227 (103) | 4/18/1988 | Montgomery, Ill. | Univ. of Wisconsin (WCHA) | Colorado Avalanche (2006, 2nd rd., 51st ovr.) |
Colin Wilson | F | 6-1 (185) | 220 (100) | 10/20/1989 | Greenwich, Conn. | Boston Univ. (HEA) | Nashville Predators (2008, 1st rd., 7th ovr.) |
Position | Name | Hometown |
---|---|---|
Head Coach | John Hayes | Warwick, R.I. |
Assistant Coach | Patrick Foley | Milton, Mass. |
Assistant Coach | Randy Wilson | Commerce, Mich. |
Team Doctor | Dr. Laurel Blakemore | Washington, D.C. |
Athletic Trainer | David J. Cotner | Perrysburg, Ohio |
Team Manager | Scott Monaghan | Ho-Ho-Kus, N.J. |
Equipment Manager | Brock J. Bradley | West Stockholm, N.Y. |
Position | Name | Hometown |
---|---|---|
President | Ron DeGregorio | Salem, N.H. |
International Council Chairperson | Tony Rossi | Chicago, Ill. |
Executive Director | Dave Ogrean | Colorado Springs, Colo. |
Director, Media & Public Relations | Dave Fischer | Colorado Springs, Colo. |
Date | Opponent | Result |
---|---|---|
April 12 | Russia | W, 4-2 |
April 13 | Germany | W, 9-0 |
April 15 | Czech Republic | W, 5-0 |
April 17 | Belarus | W, 12-1 |
April 20 | Czech Republic (Semifinal) | W, 4-3 OT |
April 22 | Finland (gold medal game) | W, 3-1 |