Team USA entered the tournament as the defending world champion and went unbeaten in the group stage to earn a bye to the medal round. A loss to Canada in the semifinal and then to Russia in the bronze medal game left the U.S. in fourth place.
Name | Pos | Height (CM) | Weight (KG) | DOB | Hometown | College Commitment | NHL Rights |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Michael Bartlett | F | 5-11 (180) | 174 (79) | 1/6/1985 | Morton Grove, Ill. | Univ. of Notre Dame (CCHA) | |
Casey Borer | D | 6-2 (188) | 205 (93) | 7/28/1985 | Brooklyn Park, Minn. | St. Cloud State Unvi. (WCHA) | Carolina Hurricanes (2004, 3rd rd., 69th ovr.) |
Mike Brown | G | 6-0 (183) | 176 (80) | 3/4/1985 | Baldwinsville, N.Y. | -- | Boston Bruins (2003, 5th rd., 153rd ovr.) |
Mike Brown | F | 5-11 (180) | 205 (93) | 6/24/1985 | Northbrook, Ill. | Univ. of Michigan (CCHA) | Vancouver Canucks (2004, 5th rd., 159th ovr.) |
Matthew Cohen | D | 6-1 (185) | 181 (82) | 11/8/1985 | New York, N.Y. | Yale Univ. (ECAC) | |
Dustin Collins | F | 6-3 (191) | 212 (96) | 2/28/1985 | Gilbert, Ariz. | Northern Michigan Univ. (WCHA) | Tampa Bay Lightning (2004, 5th rd., 163rd ovr.) |
Kevin Coughlin | F | 6-1 (185) | 229 (104) | 4/23/1985 | South Boston, Mass. | -- | |
Jacob Dowell | F | 6-0 (183) | 201 (91) | 3/4/1985 | Eau Claire, Wis. | Univ. of Wisconsin (WCHA) | Chicago Blackhawks (2004, 5th rd., 140th ovr.) |
Robbie Earl | F | 6-0 (183) | 194 (88) | 6/2/1985 | Los Angeles, Calif. | Univ. of Wisconsin (WCHA) | Toronto Maple Leafs (2004, 6th rd., 187th ovr.) |
Nate Hagemo | D | 5-11 (181) | 190 (86) | 10/8/1986 | Edina, Minn. | Univ. of Minnesota (WCHA) | Carolina Hurricanes 92005, 2nd rd., 58th ovr.) |
T.J. Hensick | F | 5-10 (178) | 190 (86) | 12/10/1985 | Howell, Mich. | Univ. of Michigan (CCHA) | Colorado Avalanche (2005, 3rd rd., 88th ovr.) |
Chris Holt | G | 6-4 (193) | 227 (103) | 6/5/1985 | Carlsbad, Calif. | Univ. of Nebraska-Omaha (CCHA) | New York Rangers (2003, 6th rd., 180th ovr.) |
Matt Hunwick | D | 5-11 (180) | 194 (88) | 5/21/1985 | Roseville, Mich. | Univ. of Michigan (CCHA) | Boston Bruins (2004, 7th rd., 224th ovr.) |
Kyle Klubertanz | D | 6-0 (184) | 181 (82) | 9/23/1985 | Sun Prairie, Wis. | Univ. of Wisconsin (WCHA) | Anaheim Ducks (2004, 3rd rd., 74th ovr.) |
Jeff Likens | D | 5-11 (181) | 185 (84) | 8/28/1985 | Barrington, Ill. | Univ. of Wisconsin (WCHA) | |
Steve Mandes | F | 5-11 (180) | 185 (84) | 8/15/1985 | Doylestown, Pa. | Harvard Univ. (ECAC) | |
Adam Pineault | F | 5-1 (185) | 192 (87) | 5/23/1986 | Holyoke, Mass. | Boston College (HEA) | Columbus Blue Jackets (2004, 2nd rd., 46th ovr.) |
Kevin Porter | F | 6-0 (182) | 190 (86) | 3/12/1986 | Detroit, Mich. | Univ. of Michigan (CCHA) | Phoenix Coyotes (2004, 4th rd., 119th ovr.) |
David Robertson | D | 6-1 (186) | 194 (88) | 10/11/1985 | Ambler, Pa. | Brown Univ. (ECAC) | |
Joshua Sciba | F | 5-11 (180) | 195 (88) | 2/6/1985 | Westland, Mich. | Univ. of Notre Dame (CCHA) | |
Drew Stafford | F | 6-2 (188) | 214 (97) | 10/30/1985 | Faribault, Minn. | Univ. of North Dakota (WCHA) | Buffalo Sabres (2004, 1st rd., 13th ovr.) |
Ryan Suter (C) | D | 6-2 (188) | 203 (92) | 1/21/1985 | Madison, Wis. | Univ. of Wisconsin (WCHA) | Nashville Predators (2003, 1st rd., 7th ovr.) |
Position | Name | Hometown |
---|---|---|
Head Coach | Moe Mantha | Lakewood, Ohio |
Assistant Coach | David Quinn | Omaha, Neb. |
Assistant Coach | Ken Martel | Dexter, Mich. |
Physician | Dr. Laurel Blakemore | Ann Arbor, Mich. |
Athletic Trainer | Jason Hodges | Ann Arbor, Mich. |
Team Manager | Scott Monaghan | Ho-Ho Kus, N.J. |
Equipment Manager | Brock Bradley | Potsdam, N.Y. |
Position | Name | Hometown |
---|---|---|
President | Walter L. Bush, Jr. | Edina, Minn. |
International Council Chairperson | Ron DeGregorio | Salem, N.H. |
Executive Director | Doug Palazzari | Colorado Springs, Colo. |
Sr. Director, International Admin | Art Berglund | Colorado Springs, Colo. |
Director, Media & Public Relations | Chuck Menke | Colorado Springs, Colo. |
DATE | OPPONENT | RESULT | LOCATION |
---|---|---|---|
April 12 | Belarus | T, 3-3 | Avtodizel, Jaroslavl |
April 14 | Slovakia | W, 3-2 | Avtodizel, Jaroslavl |
April 15 | Sweden | W, 3-2 | Avtodizel, Jaroslavl |
April 17 | Finland | W, 2-0 | Avtodizel, Jaroslavl |
April 20 | Canada | OTL, 2-1 | Arena 2000, Jaroslavl |
April 22 | Russia • Bronze Medal Game | L, 6-3 | Arena 2000, Jaroslavl |