Team USA advanced to the playoff round for the first time in tournament history, but fell in the quarterfinals finishing in sixth place.
Name | Pos | Height (CM) | Weight (KG) | DOB | Hometown | College Commitment | NHL Rights |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Joey Crabb | F | 6-1 (185) | 190 (86) | 4/3/1983 | Anchorage, Alaska | Colorado College (WCHA) | New York Rangers (2002, 7th rd., 226th ovr.) |
Lee Falardeau | F | 6-4 (192) | 216 (98) | 7/22/1983 | Midland, Mich. | Michigan State Univ. (CCHA) | New York Rangers (2002, 2nd rd., 33rd ovr.) |
Rob Flynn | F | 6-2 (188) | 220 (100) | 1/8/1983 | Canton, Mass. | Harvard Univ. (ECAC) | New York Rangers (2002, 9th rd., 270th ovr.) |
Matt Gens | D | 6-0 (184) | 181 (82) | 3/31/1983 | Baudette, Minn. | St. Cloud State Univ. (WCHA) | Vancouver Canucks (2002, 9th rd., 278th ovr.) |
Stephen Gionta | F | 5-7 (170) | 176 (80) | 10/9/1983 | Rochester, N.Y. | Boston College (HEA) | |
Matt Greene | D | 6-3 (191) | 236 (107) | 5/13/1983 | Grand Ledge, Mich. | Univ. of North Dakota (WCHA) | Edmonton Oilers (2002, 2nd rd., 44th ovr.) |
Dwight Helminen | F | 5-10 (178) | 194 (88) | 6/22/1983 | Brighton, Mich. | Univ. of Michigan (CCHA) | Edmonton Oilers (2002, 8th rd., 244th ovr.) |
Dwight LaBrosse | G | 6-1 (185) | 170 (77) | 10/6/1983 | McMurray, Pa. | -- | Pittsburgh Penguins (2002, 9th rd., 265th ovr.) |
Jesse Lane | D | 6-2 (188) | 205 (93) | 3/2/1983 | Needham, Mass. | Harvard Univ. (ECAC) | Carolina Hurricanes (2002, 3rd rd., 91st ovr.) |
Justin Maiser | F | 6-0 (183) | 190 (86) | 6/29/1983 | Edina, Minn. | Boston Univ. (HEA) | St. Louis Blues (2002, 5th rd., 165th ovr.) |
Brian McConnell (C) | F | 6-2 (187) | 190 (86) | 2/1/1983 | Norfolk, Mass. | Boston Univ. (HEA) | Calgary Flames (2002, 2nd rd., 39th ovr.) |
Bryan Miller | D | 5-10 (178) | 190 (86) | 2/17/1983 | Wayne, N.J. | Boston Univ. (HEA) | |
Ryan Murphy | F | 5-11 (180) | 185 (84) | 1/23/1983 | Rumson, N.J. | Boston College (HEA) | Los Angeles Kings (2002, 6th rd., 185th ovr.) |
Bryan Nathe | D | 6-0 (183) | 190 (86) | 2/8/1983 | Elk River, Minn. | Northeastern Univ. (HEA) | |
Eric Nystrom | F | 6-1 (185) | 201 (91) | 2/14/1983 | Syosset, N.Y. | Univ. of Michigan (CCHA) | Calgary Flames (2002, 1st rd., 10th ovr.) |
Joe Pomaranski | D | 6-1 (186) | 203 (92) | 2/4/1983 | Gurnee, Ill. | Miami (Ohio) Univ. (CCHA) | |
Jason Ryznar | F | 6-3 (190) | 201 (91) | 2/19/1983 | Anchorage, Alaska | Univ. of Michigan (CCHA) | New Jersey Devils (2002, 3rd rd., 64th ovr.) |
Derek Smith | D | 6-0 (183) | 198 (90) | 4/2/1983 | Marysville, Mich. | Univ. of Notre Dame (CCHA) | |
Dave Spina | F | 5-10 (178) | 185 (84) | 6/5/1983 | Mesa, Ariz. | Boston College (HEA) | |
Barry Tallackson | F | 6-5 (196) | 209 (95) | 4/14/1983 | St. Paul, Minn. | Univ. of Minnesota (WCHA) | New Jersey Devils (2002, 2nd rd., 53rd ovr.) |
Travis Weber | G | 5-11 (180) | 201 (91) | 5/26/1983 | Hibbing, Minn. | Univ. of Minnesota (WCHA) | |
Ryan Whitney | D | 6-4 (193) | 209 (95) | 2/19/1983 | Scituate, Mass. | Boston Univ. (HEA) | Pittsburgh Penguins (2002, 1st rd., 5th ovr.) |
Position | Name | Hometown |
---|---|---|
Head Coach | Mike Eaves | Faribault, Minn. |
Assistant Coach | Alex Roberts | Bloomfield Hills, Mich. |
Assistant Coach | Ken Martel | Dexter, Mich. |
Goaltending Coach | Forrest Karr | DeForest, Wis. |
Physician | Dr. Michael Stuart | Rochester, Minn. |
Physician | Dr. Jeff Housner | Ann Arbor, Mich. |
Athletic Trainer | David Cotner | Perrysburg, Ohio |
Team Manager | Scott Monaghan | Ho-Ho Kus, N.J. |
Equipment Manager | Jose Ortiz | Newark, N.J. |
Team Host | Risto Talvio | Rauma, Finland |
Position | Name | Hometown |
---|---|---|
President | Walter L. Bush, Jr. | Edina, Minn. |
International Council Chairperson | Ron DeGregorio | Salem, N.H. |
Executive Director | Doug Palazzari | Colorado Springs, Colo. |
Sr. Director, International Admin | Art Berglund | Colorado Springs, Colo. |
Media Relations | Jenny Wiedeke | Evergreen, Ohio |
Head Scout | Ken Martel | Dexter, Mich. |
Date | Opponent | Result |
---|---|---|
April 13 | Ukraine | W, 11-0 |
April 14 | Finland | L, 3-4 |
April 16 | Switzerland | W, 3-1 |
April 17 | Slovakia | W, 6-2 |
April 19 | Czech Republic (quarterfinal) | L, 4-5 SO |
April 22 | Germany (Fifth place game) | L, 1-2 |