No. | Name | Pos | Height (CM) | Weight (KG) | DOB | S/C | Hometown | Most Recent Team | College Commitment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thatcher Demko | G | 6-3 (190) | 185 (84) | 12/8/1995 | L | San Diego, Calif. | Omaha Lancers (USHL) | Boston College (HEA) |
2 | Connor Clifton | D | 6-0 (183) | 167 (76) | 4/28/1995 | R | Matawan, N.J. | New Jersey Hitmen (EJHL) | Quinnipiac Univ. (ECAC) |
3 | Anthony DeAngelo | D | 5-11 (180) | 167 (76) | 10/24/1995 | R | Sewell, N.J. | Sarnia Sting (OHL) | -- |
4 | Mike Downing | D | 6-3 (191) | 185 (84) | 5/19/1995 | L | Canton, Mich. | Dubuque Fighting Saints (USHL) | Univ. of Michigan (Big 10) |
5 | R.J. Gicewicz | D | 6-0 (183) | 162 (72) | 11/13/1995 | L | Orchard Park, N.Y. | Nichols School (N.Y.) | St. Lawrence Univ. (ECAC) |
6 | Teemu Kivihalme | D | 6-0 (183) | 160 (72) | 6/17/1995 | L | Savage, Minn. | Burnsville High School (Minn.) | Colorado College (NCHC) |
7 | Parker Reno | D | 6-1 (185) | 180 (82) | 1/20/1995 | R | Edina, Minn. | Edina High School (Minn.) | -- |
8 | Tom Vannelli | D | 6-2 (188) | 175 (79) | 1/26/1995 | R | Victoria, Minn. | Minnetonka High School (Minn.) | -- |
9 | Justin Bailey | F | 6-3 (190) | 170 (77) | 7/1/1995 | R | Williamsville, N.Y. | Indiana Ice (USHL) | -- |
10 | Jason Cotton | F | 6-3 (190) | 175 (79) | 2/7/1995 | R | Parker, Texas | Colorado Thunderbirds U16 (CAHL) | Sacred Heart Univ. |
11 | Adam Erne | F | 6-0 (183) | 206 (93) | 4/20/1995 | L | New Haven, Conn. | Quebec Remparts (QMJHL) | -- |
12 | Gabe Guertler | F | 5-9 (175) | 170 (77) | 5/3/1995 | L | Plantation, Fla. | Fargo Froce (USHL) | Univ. of Minnesota (Big 10) |
14 | Karson Kuhlman | F | 5-10 (178) | 160 (73) | 9/26/1995 | R | Cloquet, Minn. | Cloquet High School (Minn.) | Univ. of Minnesota-Duluth (NCHC) |
15 | Vinni Lettieri | F | 5-9 (175) | 165 (75) | 2/6/1995 | R | Minnetonka, Minn. | Lincoln Stars (USHL) | Univ. of Minnesota (Big 10) |
16 | Jimmy Lodge | F | 6-1 (185) | 154 (70) | 3/5/1995 | R | Downingtown, Pa. | Saginaw Spirit (OHL) | -- |
17 | Sean Malone | F | 5-11 (180) | 170 (77) | 4/30/1995 | L | West Seneca, N.Y. | Nichols School (N.Y.) | Harvard Univ. (HEA) |
18 | Drew Melanson | F | 5-11 (180) | 150 (68) | 1/10/1995 | L | Paramus, N.J. | Delbarton School (N.J.) | -- |
19 | Trevor Moore | F | 5-8 (173) | 165 (75) | 3/31/1995 | L | Thousand Oaks, Calif. | Tri-City Storm (USHL) | Univ. of Denver (NCHC) |
20 | Andrew Oglevie | F | 5-9 (175) | 160 (73) | 2/16/1995 | R | Fullerton, Calif. | Cedar Rapids RoughRiders (USHL) | Univ. of Notre Dame (Big 10) |
21 | Corey Ronan | F | 5-7 (171) | 150 (68) | 10/6/1995 | R | Franklin, Mass. | St. Sebastian's School (Mass.) | Univ. of Connecticut (HEA) |
22 | Matt Weis | F | 5-11 (180) | 180 (82) | 5/23/1995 | L | Madison, N.J. | Green Bay Gamblers (USHL) | Ohio State Univ. |
30 | Devin Williams | G | 5-11 (180) | 160 (72) | 10/30/1995 | L | Saginaw, Mich. | Erie Otters (OHL) | -- |
Position | Name | Hometown |
---|---|---|
Head Coach | Matt Herr | Apline, N.J. |
Assistant Coach | Bob Corkum | Sailsbury, Mass. |
Assistant Coach | Nick Fohr | Grand Forks, N.D. |
Video Coach | Christian Koelling | Duluth, Minn. |
Athletic Trainer | Kevin Krueger | Gulf Breeze, Fla. |
Team Physician | Dr. Leo Chen | Fort Walton Beach, Fla. |
Equipment Manager | Vinny Ferraiuolo | Roanoke, Va. |
Team Leader | Gump Whiteside | Erdenheim, Pa. |
Staff Liaison | Kevin McLaughlin | Colorado Springs, Colo. |
ADM Liaison | Roger Grillo | North Kingston, R.I. |
Position | Name | Hometown |
---|---|---|
President | Ron DeGregorio | Salem, N.H. |
Executive Director | Dave Ogrean | Colorado Springs, Colo. |
Vice President, International Council | Tony Rossi | Chicago, Ill. |
Chairman of the Board | Walter L. Bush, Jr. | Naples, Fla. |
Senior Director, Communicatios | Dave Fischer | Colorado Springs, Colo. |
August 12-17, 2012 • Breclav, Czech Republic & Piestany, Slovakia
The U.S. Under-18 Select Team took seventh place at the 2012 Ivan Hlinka Memorial Tournament in Czech Republic and Slovakia.
Date | Opponent | Result |
---|---|---|
Aug. 11 | Slovakia (Exhib.) | W, 6-0 |
Aug. 13 | Russia | L, 1-2 SO |
Aug. 14 | Czech Republic | L, 2-5 |
Aug. 15 | Finland | L, 6-8 |
Aug. 17 | Slovakia | W, 5-3 |