No. | Name | Pos | Height (CM) | Weight (KG) | DOB | S/C | Hometown | Most Recent Team | College Commitment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stephen Michalek | G | 6-2 (188) | 188 (85) | 8/6/1993 | L | Glastonbury, Conn. | Loomis Chaffee | Harvard Univ. (HEA) |
2 | Chris Bradley | D | 6-2 (188) | 195 (88) | 5/20/1993 | L | Williamsville, N.Y. | Buffalo Regals | -- |
3 | Brian Cooper | D | 5-10 (178) | 180 (82) | 11/1/1993 | L | Anchorage, Alaska | Fargo Force | Univ. of Nebraska-Omaha (NCHC) |
4 | Keegan Lowe | D | 6-1 (185) | 175 (79) | 3/29/1993 | L | Edmonton, Alberta | Edmonton Oil Kings | -- |
5 | Connor Murphy | D | 6-3 (190) | 195 (88) | 3/26/1993 | R | Dublin, Ohio | U.S. National Under-17 Team | -- |
6 | Tanner Mort | D | 6-0 (183) | 190 (86) | 4/29/1993 | R | Post Falls, Idaho | Spokane Chiefs | -- |
7 | Craig Duininck | D | 6-1 (185) | 200 (91) | 4/29/1993 | R | Plymouth, Mich. | Windsor Spitfires | -- |
8 | Colin Sullentrop | D | 6-2 (188) | 190 (86) | 6/10/1993 | R | Plantation, Fla. | Oshawa Generals | -- |
9 | John Gaudreau | F | 5-7 (170) | 140 (63) | 8/13/1993 | L | Carney's Point, N.J. | Team Comcast | |
10 | Tanner Sorenson | F | 5-10 (178) | 170 (77) | 2/17/1993 | R | Anchorage, Alaska | Shattuck-St. Marys | Michigan State Univ. (Big 10) |
11 | Alex Broadhurst | F | 6-0 (183) | 155 (70) | 3/7/1993 | L | New Lenox, Ill. | Chicago Mission | -- |
12 | Seth Ambroz | F | 6-3 (190) | 208 (94) | 4/3/1993 | R | New Prague, Minn. | Omaha Lancers | Univ. of Minnesota (Big 10) |
14 | Theo Di Pauli | F | 5-10 (178) | 185 (84) | 2/28/1993 | L | Woodridge, Ill. | Chicago Steel | Union College (ECAC) |
15 | Lukas Sutter | F | 6-1 (185) | 205 (93) | 10/4/1993 | L | Whitefish, Mont. | Lethbridge Hurricanes AAA/Saskatoon Blades | -- |
16 | Cason Hohmann | F | 5-8 (173) | 163 (73) | 1/10/1993 | R | Plymouth, Mich. | Cedar Rapids Roughriders | Boston Univ. (HEA) |
17 | Kevin Irwin | F | 6-0 (183) | 170 (77) | 7/9/1993 | R | Hinckley, Ohio | Cleveland Barons | -- |
18 | Sean Kuraly | F | 6-2 (188) | 190 (86) | 1/20/1993 | L | Dublin, Ohio | Columbus Blue Jackets AAA | Miami (Ohio) Univ. (CCHA) |
19 | Alex Racino | F | 6-3 (190) | 180 (82) | 10/2/1993 | L | Merrill, Wis. | Madison Capitals | -- |
20 | Justin Selman | F | 6-0 (183) | 192 (87) | 6/4/1993 | L | Upper Saddle River, N.J. | North Jersey Avalanche | Univ. of Michigan (Big 10) |
21 | Vincent Trocheck | F | 5-11 (180) | 185 (84) | 7/11/1993 | R | Birmingham, Mich. | Saginaw Spirit | -- |
22 | Max Everson | D | 6-1 (185) | 185 (84) | 2/22/1993 | L | Edina, Minn. | Edina High School | Harvard Univ. (HEA) |
30 | Jay Williams | G | 6-2 (188) | 173 (78) | 6/7/1993 | L | McLean, Va. | Hotchkiss School | Miami (Ohio) Univ. (CCHA) |
Position | Name | Hometown |
---|---|---|
Head Coach | Tim Army | Providence, R.I. |
Assistant Coach | Jay Varady | Everett, Wash. |
Assistant Coach | Chadd Cassidy | Highland, Mich. |
Team Physician | Dr. Chris Bookout | Milton, Fla. |
Athletic Trainer | Kevin Krueger | Gulf Breeze, Fla. |
Equipment Manager | Robert Rush | Colorado Springs, Colo. |
Staff Liaison | Scott Paluch | Colorado Springs, Colo. |
Position | Name | Hometown |
---|---|---|
President | Ron DeGregorio | Salem, N.H. |
Executive Director | Dave Ogrean | Colorado Springs, Colo. |
Vice President, International Council | Tony Rossi | Chicago, Ill. |
Chairman of the Board | Walter L. Bush, Jr. | Naples, Fla. |
Chair, Player Development Comm. | Jim Smith | Elk Grove Village, Ill. |
Senior Director Hockey Development | Kevin McLaughlin | Colorado Springs, Colo. |
Senior Director of Communications | Dave Fischer | Colorado Springs, Colo. |
August 9-14, 2010 • Breclav, Czech Republic & Piestany, Slovakia
The U.S. Under-18 Select Team finished in second place at the 2010 Ivan Hlinka Memorial Tournament in Czech Republic and Slovakia. It was Team USA's best finish in the event since 2006.
Date | Opponent | Result |
---|---|---|
Aug. 7 | Slovkia (exhib.) | W, 3-0 |
Aug. 9 | Czech Republic | W, 3-2 |
Aug. 10 | Russia | L, 5-6 SO |
Aug. 11 | Finland | W, 5-2 |
Aug. 13 | Sweden (Semifinal) | W, 5-4 OT |
Aug. 14 | Canada (Championship) | L, 0-1 |